• VOPEX-FODVI-SC4
  • DVI Splitter/Extender via Multimode Fibre Optic Cable up to 3,280 Feet
  • Broadcast real-time DVI video to multiple display locations
  • Transmitter and receivers have small form factor for easy connection and placement
  • Cables can be installed in conduit prior to transmitter/receiver installation
  • Complies with DVI 1.0 standard
  • Ideal solution for digital signage applications
  • More Features
  • Description
  • Diagrams
  • Specifications
  • Downloads
  • Ordering Guide
  • Request Quotation
  • The VOPEX® DVI Splitter/Extender simultaneously distributes high resolution DVI video to up to four displays up to 3,280 feet (1,000 meters) from a computer using single-strand SC multimode fibre optic cable.

    The VOPEX system consists of three components: the optical splitter, which connects to the transmitter and receivers; the transmitter, which connects to the host DVI video source; and a receiver for each remote DVI display. The units are interconnected by single-strand multimode SC Fibre Optic Cable.

    The VOPEX-FODVI-SC4 Features Include:
    • Broadcast real-time DVI video to multiple display locations
    • Transmitter and receivers have small form factor for easy connection and placement
    • Cables can be installed in conduit prior to transmitter/receiver installation
    • Complies with DVI 1.0 standard
    • Ideal solution for digital signage applications
    • Supports crisp and clear resolutions to 1920x1200
    • Signal transmission via single strand multimode SC fibre optic cable – no RF interference
  • VOPEX-FODVI-SC4

    VOPEX-FODVI-SC4
  • Specification
  • Value
  • No of Inputs
  • 1
  • Input / Output Video Type
  • DVI via Optical Fibre converter
  • Input / Output Video Connector
  • DVI via Optical Fibre converter
  • Input Resolution
  • 1920x1200
  • No of Outputs
  • 4
  • Output Extender
  • Multi-Mode Optical Fibre
  • Audio In / Out
  • -
  • Audio Connectors
  • -
  • Size (WxHxDcm)
  • 3.9x1.5x6.7
  • Power Supply
  • AC Power Adapter
  • Data Sheets (pdf)
  • White Papers
  • Protecting KVM and Video Extenders from Electromagnetic Noise: KVM (keyboard-video-mouse) extenders via CAT5 may be used to remove computers from harsh or sensitive environments. However, using a type of twisted pair cable that is unsuitable for your installation environment can lead to erratic keyboard or mouse performance, data loss, and picture quality degradation....
  • Media Releases
  • DVI Splitter / Extender via Fibre Optic Cable: The VOPEX® DVI Splitter/Extender simultaneously distributes high resolution DVI video to up to four displays up to 3,280 feet (1,000 meters) from a computer using single-strand SC multimode fibre optic cable....
  • Part Numbers
  • ST-1FODVI-L-SC
  • Optical Fibre Transmitter, 1 DVI-D for Source, 1 SC Fibre Output
  • ST-1FODVI-R-SC
  • Optical Fibre Receiver, 1 SC Fibre for Source, 1 DVI-D Output
  • VOPEX-FODVI-SC4
  • Four Port Fibre Optic Splitter (DVI Splitter/Extender via Multimode Fibre Optic Cable up to 3,280 Feet)
  • Cables / Adapters
  • FIBER-S-SCSC-50-10M
  • 10M Simplex 50/125 SC/SC Fibre Optic Cable
  • FIBER-S-SCSC-50-15M
  • 15M Simplex 50/125 SC/SC Fibre Optic Cable
  • FIBER-S-SCSC-50-1M
  • 1M Simplex 50/125 SC/SC Fibre Optic Cable
  • FIBER-S-SCSC-50-2M
  • 2M Simplex 50/125 SC/SC Fibre Optic Cable
  • FIBER-S-SCSC-50-30M
  • 30M Simplex 50/125 SC/SC Fibre Optic Cable
  • FIBER-S-SCSC-50-3M
  • 3M Simplex 50/125 SC/SC Fibre Optic Cable
  • FIBER-S-SCSC-50-4M
  • 4M Simplex 50/125 SC/SC Fibre Optic Cable
  • FIBER-S-SCSC-50-5M
  • 5M Simplex 50/125 SC/SC Fibre Optic Cable