Ethernet Media Converters
Media converters convert twisted pair copper signals to fiber optic signals. LANs can be extended beyond the normal 100 meter limit up to 2km with multimode fiber and up to 20km with single-mode fiber. Since your data is traveling via fiber, it is protected from ground loop problems and electrical interference present along the cable run.
  • EIR Series Industrial Hardened 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Media Converters